Privacy Policy

Carestay Healthcare Services Inc. Privacy Policy

Last updated: January 23, 2017

Carestay Healthcare Services Inc. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates (the “Site”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information we receive from users of the Site.

Carestay Healthcare Services Inc. is committed to protecting any information given by you through this Site. We use your Personal Information only for providing and improving the Site, services we offer and customer experience. By using the Site, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

Information Collection And Use

While using our Site, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name, email address, address, postal code, and phone number(s), and demographic information (“Personal Information”).

Carestay Healthcare Services Inc. will limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information to that which is necessary to deliver comprehensive health care services or to administer our home health business for clients and in compliance with applicable privacy laws.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Site (“Log Data”).

This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this for internal record keeping, website traffic and demographics data/information for improving existing and/or adding services and improving customer service.


We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing, blog or promotional materials and other information that is for references purposes only. You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing us at


Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

Like many sites, we use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Site.


Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any Personal Information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. We have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard any Personal Information that we collect in order ensure that unauthorized access or disclosure of Personal Information. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2004. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us at

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of January 23, 2017 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email at: or call us at 416-855-2271.

Carestay Healthcare Services Inc.
165 Dundas St. West, Suite 908
Mississauga, Ontario L5B 2N6

Contact Us

Got a question you'd like to share? One of our RN's will get back to you soon...

Not readable? Change text.